Monday, March 23, 2009

??And the Winner Is??

Sorry y'all I know it's after 10 am my time. It's been one Crazy morning. I have been on the phone with every natural gas company I know and some I didnt even know was out there. We have a natural gas line that runs through our property and last summer they had to do some repairs on certain parts of the line. Anyway there is now a huge sink hole and the other day Wesley decided he wanted to jump down in it..Not good I tell Not good. So I had to call to see when they Might be able to come and fix it. So Im a little behind this morning....

Now on to the winner. I want to say that I enjoyed reading all the comments that were left. Funny how certain things will trigger a memory isn't it. I would have to say though if I was picking the funniest memory it would have to go to Tracee of Defeated Creek Primitives Tracee I loved it.

However this is not the case. All names went into a basket and the winning name is Gayle The Middle Sister

Congratulations Gayle. Just send me an email with your addy and I will get it out to you.

Thank you all so much for taking part in my giveaway.
Prim Blessings, Tammy

Wednesday, March 18, 2009

~Easter Giveaway~

Easter will upon us before we know it. So my giveaway this time is related to Easter memories.

As a child I can remember my Granny (Mama's Mama) would give us those peanut butter chocolate covered eggs. They would come in a little white box with green grass topped off with a pastel flower and leaves. They were the best eggs. That is a memory that sticks in my mind.

Now for the giveaway. Leave me a comment about you fondest memory of Easter. It can be either from your childhood or adulthood. Now here is what Im offering. Spring stitchery, Land o Lakes cheesebox with 4 grunged eggs, and 2 bags of candy. Reese's cups and M&M's. Yum!!

Contest is open starting tonight and will end on Monday 23rd. I will draw a name at 10am Eastern time. You can enter up until 9 am Eastern time. So come on and leave me a comment. Open to US residents only. You can enter even if you dont have a blog, just be sure to leave your email addy.

Good Luck to all who enter.

Prim Blessings, Tammy

Tuesday, March 17, 2009

St. Patrick's Day

Wishing you all a Happy St. Patrick's Day.

Prim Blessings, Tammy

Monday, March 16, 2009

Update on Craftroom

Well, it seems this is gonna be one of those "weekend" projects. DH had to work Saturday and didn't work on the room until Sunday. He did manage to get the wires connected for the outlets. That's good. And we have had so much rain that it was too muddy for him to get the plywood to put the floor down. He also got part of ceiling down so we could get some insulation added there. It's a slow moving progress, so hang with us and venture through this. No new pictures, sorry nothing to see. But hopefully soon I will have some to share.

Oh and dont forget giveaway coming soon.....

Prim Blessings, Tammy

Friday, March 13, 2009

*~Keep an eye open~*

Just wanted to let y'all know that I am workin on doin a giveaway, so keep your eyes open it will be comin' soon.....

Prim Blessings, Tammy

Tuesday, March 10, 2009

The making of my New Craftroom/office

I have been needing this for a long time. A craftroom/office and now it's in the making. We have a sunporch on the west side of the house that we Never use. I have been asking DH for-ever to please convert it into a room for me. Well this past weekend he finally got the wild hair to start construction. There were 3 sliding glass doors so he made some walls and put in a window and door. Im so excited about this I can hardly wait.

Here are the walls where the window and door will be.

With times being tight like they are, we decided to try to salvage anything we could to help keep the cost down. Along the inside wall was aluminum siding. DH ripped it off to use on the outside walls. Well underneath was the old wood siding. I havent decided yet what I want to do with this wall. I dont know if I want to keep the wood siding and paint or if I just want to seal up all the holes and build a new wall.

I dont know if I have ever told ya'll about my home. I live in the old family homeplace. It was built in 1926 by my great grandpa. Who was a tobacco farmer. It was a single room house made from a tobacco barn. Some of you may know what that is. A tobacco barn is where they would cure the tobacco before takin it to be sold.

So many family members have lived here in the past years. And boy have I been told stories of how this place is haunted. I dont believe it, I have never seen or heard some of the stuff they have told me. I think it was just their mama's way of keepin them close and out of trouble. LOL. It was not until my daddy's sister married that they bought the house and eight years ago DH and I bought the house from them. Nannie(daddy's mama) has told me stories about how they would cure the tobacco upstairs and how she has carried a many tobacco sticks full of tobacco down these stairs. When Papa was alive he would tell us that he slept upstairs and during the winter when it would snow, he could remember waking up with snow on him because well, there were cracks and holes in the roof. I guess they did the best they could do with what they had. After all there was a depression goin on.

So as you can imagine this old home is very drafty... So with the new room I am gonna make sure that every little hole and crack is sealed up. I dont want to freeze while Im out there trying to create something.

LOL, y'all didnt know you were gonna get a histroy lesson this morning. I love my home and history behind it. That's all I have for right now. Thank you for stoppin by,, until next time....

Prim Blessings, Tammy

Monday, March 9, 2009

Callin' All North Carolina Gurls!!

Mroning everyone. It's Monday and not a whole lot happening around here today. I thought I would put a shout out to all you North Carolina Gurls with shops, I have a hard time keeping up with who's who and where y'all are located. Just leave me a comment and where your shop is located. My friend Angie and I would love to plan some road trips and visit with some of y'all if it's possible. So just me know.... Oh! and if you are NC gurls and dont have a shop, if you are close we would love to make it a shoppin date, if you would like to join us. We would love to meetcha!!

Prim Blessings, Tammy

Friday, March 6, 2009

**For my Friend Wendy**

I just wanted to share with y'all the stitchery pillow I made for my friend Wendy. It is a Stacy Nash pattern as some of you may know. The sewing pocket stitchery, but I finished it as a pillow. I think it turned out great.

I am in the process of finishing another pattern of hers too. Cant wait to get that one finished as well. Im gonna frame this one. I will post it later on.

Second, Im working on cleaning up my dining/craft room. This was Not planned. But has been needing it for soooo long. I started yesterday before work and this will be a work in progress. Im ashamed to post this picture. Wish me luck on this one, cause Im gonna need it.

Until next time.....

Prim Blessings, Tammy

Wednesday, March 4, 2009

What am I workin on today???

I have been trying for a few days now to get just one cross stitch finished. I have been so sick that I have not felt like doing anything. And let me tell you this house shows it. I know what I have in store when I get to feelin better. I dont know what I have, but Im gonna try to see the Dr. tomorrow and see what's goin on. I hope I get to feelin better soon, so I can get some things finished already. I hope everyone has a great evening. Until next time....

Prim Blessings, Tammy

Monday, March 2, 2009

** Giveaway~Giveaway**

Crocketts Country Store is having a giveaway. Head on over to Tidymoms blog and click the link browse the website, leave a comment about your favorite items and several other ways to be entered as well. Hurry contest closes on Saturday.

Prim Blessings, Tammy